Arthur Wardhardt Watrous (1864-1932) & Caroline Deutsch (1866-1903)

Arthur Wardhardt Watrous and Caroline Deutsch are my 2X great grandparents.

Arthur Wardhardt Watrous was born August 14, 1864 in Polk, Iowa. He was the son of Andrew M. Watrous and Emma Matlida Robinson. Andrew’s Find A Grave memorial is here and Emma’s is here.

Caroline “Carrie” Elizabeth Deutsch was born in 1866 in Lee County, Iowa. She was the daughter of Christian Deutsch and Katherine Dahlem. Christian’s Find A Grave memorial is here and Katherine’s is here.

Arthur and Caroline were married March 4, 1886 in Atlantic, Iowa. My great grandmother Lula May was born in 1887, Roy was born in 1888, Floyd was born in 1890, and Bernice was born in 1893.

On the 1895 Iowa Census. the family lived in  Pleasant, Iowa. Arthur was 30, Carrie was 28. They had 3 children: Lula was 8, Ray was 6, Floyd was 4 and Bernice (recorded as Bunnie)  was 2. Shortly after this record the family separated (as did Arthur’s parents.) I don’t know who raised Bernice, because the next record I have of her is as an adult living in St. Louis, Missouri in 1920.

I can’t find Arthur or Caroline on the 1900 US Census, nor can I find their youngest children.  I find only my 12 year old great grandmother Lula May. She lived with her Watrous grandparents in St. Joseph Missouri. Andrew was 59 and a carriage blacksmith and Emma was 53. Their daughters Grace and Bertha were working as seamstresses and son Robert was working as an upholsterer. This is the last record I have of Andrew and Emma living together.

I was able to piece together some of the family’s story using City Directories from St. Joseph, Missouri and Kansas City, Missouri.

While Carrie isn’t found on the 1900 US Census, she is listed in the St. Joseph Missouri City Directory, as widow of A.W. Watrous. Her mother-in-law Emma is also listed at a different address as widow of Andrew Watrous. Neither were widows as Andrew Watrous was living at another address in St. Joseph, and Arthur was living in Kansas City and had remarried.

The last record I have of Carrie is the 1902 St. Joseph City Directory. She was again listed as widow of A.W. Watrous, and she lived at 831 Richardson. Less than 3 miles away her daughter Lula, age 14, was a seamstress living with Emma Watrous, her grandmother, and aunts and uncle at 1806 Mitchell. Carrie’s brothers Charles and John were also listed in the directory. They worked for Carl Heinrich Boller, builders of theatres.

I believe that Carrie died prior to 1904. Lula, still living with her grandmother, aunts and uncle in St. Joseph. By 1905 Lula was living in Kansas City, Missouri.

In 1903 the men of the family were in Kansas City, Missouri because they are found in the City Directory. Ancestry.com has images, which provides the following info:
1903 & 1904  Arthur was a Huckster and lived at 1817 Forest
1907  Arthur worked at Rose Com Co at 14-16 E 4th, lived at 1112 Independence Ave
1907  Roy was a Huckster and lived at 1112 Independence Ave
1908  Watrous Produce Company was at 12 E 4th Street, run by Arthur & Elizabeth
1908 Arthur & Andrew Watrous lived at 557 Cherry
1910  Watrous Produce Company was located at 12 E 4th Street
1910  Arthur, Floyd & Roy Watrous lived at 6300 Campbell (Roy worked at Griggs & Watrous, 4726 Troost)

 

On the 1910 US Census, Arthur had been married to Phoebe Elizabeth Heiser for 15 years and it was the 2nd marriage for both. They lived in Jackson County, Missouri. Phoebe, age 33, reported having given birth to no children. Roy (age 21) and Floyd (age 19) were living with them. Also living in the house was John Deutsch, Caroline’s brother. He was 49 and listed as a servant. Arthur was 46, and sold wholesale produce. Roy was a groceryman, and Floyd was a salesman of wholesale produce.

In the 1911 Kansas City Directory, Arthur (farmer) and Elizabeth were listed living at 903 E 63rd. Roy was living at 901 E 63rd and was working at Griggs & Watrous at 4730 Troost.

Phoebe Elizabeth died January 26, 1920 according to her Missouri Death Certificate. Her Find A Grave memorial is here. Oddly enough, she was enumerated on the 1920 US Census in Centerville, Kansas on March 24, 1920. It says she was 44, Arthur was 54, and Floyd was 29. Arthur and Floyd were farming.

On February 14, 1921, Arthur married Elizabeth Bauman in Jackson County, Missouri.

In the 1923 Kansas City Directory, Arthur, Floyd and Roy were listed living at 1824 Lister Avenue. (Their daughter Lula, her husband and children lived a few houses away.) Bernice Watrous was listed as a checker at Allen C Smith Advertising Co. and lived at 507A W 39th street.

In the 1926 Kansas City Directory, Arthur and Floyd lived at 1144 E 78th and had Watrous & Sons Produce at 400 Main. Roy lived at 1131 E 78th and worked at Holler & Watrous.

In the 1928 Kansas City Directory, Roy has joined Watrous & Sons, which is now listed with an addition address of a warehouse at 22 E 3rd.

I think I found them on the 1930 US Census in Tulsa, Oklahoma. I’m confused because the birthplace listed for Arthur and Floyd is Kentucky. Arthur was 65, Elizabeth was 55, and Floyd was 39. A lodger named Bernard Moberly was living with them. Both Arthur and Floyd were dealers of produce. Elizabeth spoke German and immigrated from Germany in 1883.

Arthur died September 26, 1932 in an automobile accident in Kansas City, Missouri. (His birth date on Missouri Death Certificate is incorrect.) His Find A Grave memorial is here.

Their children:

Lula May Watrous – Lula is my great grandmother, and you can read more about her here.

Roy John Watrous – Roy was born October 9, 1888 in Atlantic, Iowa. He married Norma Kuheim by 1920. They had 5 children and stayed in Jackson County, Kansas at least through 1940. The 1910 US Census lists him as a groceryman, 1920 US Census lists him as a potato buyer, the 1930 US Census lists him as a retail merchant, and the 1940 US Census lists him as manager and owner of a produce company. Roy died in 1948. His Find A Grave memorial is here.

Floyd Mayfield Watrous – Floyd was born October 7, 1890 in Atlantic, Iowa. He never married and had no children. The 1910 US Census lists him as a salesman of wholesale produce, the 1920 US Census lists him as a laborer on the home farm, and the 1930 US Census lists him as produce dealer. On the 1940 US Census, he lived in the Ozanam Home for Men in St. Louis and worked as a general laborer. Floyd died September 22, 1955 in St. Louis living with his sister Bernice. His Find A Grave memorial is here.

Bernice E. Watrous – She was born July 21, 1893. (Her birth year is wrong on the social security index and grave.)  On the 1920 US Census she was living in Convent of Our Lady of Good Counsel in St. Louis, Missouri. Her occupation was “teacher, religious.” In the 1923 Kansas City Directory, a Bernice Watrous was listed as a checker for an advertising company, and she wasn’t living at the family home. I can’t find her on the 1930 or 1940 US Census. She died June 5, 1971 in St. Louis Missouri. She never married and had no children. Her Find A Grave memorial is here.

This entry was posted in Barber/Barboro/Sbarboro Family History and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply